Back to selected work
BAIDU · 2022–2023 ANALYSIS & RECOMMENDATIONS

Where should a photo product look for growth?

I connected growth drivers, regional demand, and customer value to a focused acquisition and reactivation agenda.

My role
End-to-end analytics
Tools used
SQL · Excel · Tableau
Deliverable
Analysis & recommendations

The problem

Activity was recovering. Leadership needed to know which users and markets were driving it, and where further investment made sense.

What I did

  • Separated new-user growth, existing-user recovery, audience size, and usage frequency.
  • Compared regional demand, payer economics, and feature adoption to recommend where to focus.
01 / WHAT CHANGED

Existing users drove most of the recovery.

Existing users contributed 28k of the 32k increase in daily active users. The faster-growing new-user segment accounted for a smaller share of the gain.

EXHIBIT 01

Two views of the same 32k increase

Accounting bridges from 480,000 to 512,000 average daily active users. Existing users add 28,000 and new users 4,000. A separate decomposition attributes 34,000 to active-user volume and minus 2,000 to frequency. The vertical axes begin at 466,000 to show the change.
Both panels explain the same +32k change. Axes start at 466k; the two panels must not be added.
View data & definitions

Two separate explanations of the same change; do not add the panels together. Both use focused vertical scales starting at 466k DAU. The size/frequency decomposition changes volume first at baseline frequency, then frequency at current volume; the allocation is order-dependent and is not causal.

Two views of the same 32k increase
Lifecycle segmentNovember DAUFebruary DAUChangeGrowth rate
New users25,00029,000+4,00016.0%
Existing users455,000483,000+28,0006.2%

Recommendation: Evaluate acquisition and reactivation together; a growth rate alone can hide where the larger contribution comes from.

02 / WHERE TO FOCUS

Fast growth and large growth pointed to different markets.

Hainan grew 40% from a small base, adding 1.6k DAU. Beijing grew 26.2% and added 17k. The atlas lets you compare momentum, audience size, and customer value.

EXHIBIT 02A / INTERACTIVE GEOGRAPHY

One geography. Three investment questions.

3 VIEWS
Where is activity growing fastest?10 individual regions · 68% of February DAU
Regional growth, audience size and customer value Projected provincial geography for the regional comparison. Ten individual regions can be inspected. Grey hatched areas have no individual province value; grouped rows have not been redistributed. Select a region on the map or with the region selector. November 2022 and February 2023 each cover the first 20 days. Guangxi Beijing Guangdong Hainan Hunan Sichuan Yunnan Shandong Jiangsu Shanghai Lambert conformal conic projection
REGION IN FOCUS

Beijing

+26.2%DAU growth · Nov → Feb
February DAU
82K
Change in DAU
+17k
Value index
1.38×

The largest contribution to the net gain: 17k of 32k additional DAU.

<0%0–<10%10–<25%25%+
No individual value
Growth compares the first 20 days of November and February. Audience size uses bubble area, anchored at geographic province centroids. Customer value is February gross revenue per active user, indexed to the overall mean of 1.00×; it is not profit. Grey means no individual value, not zero. The “Northwest group” and “Other regions” rows remain in the comparison below.

Recommendation: Prioritize markets where scale, momentum, and value align; investigate reactivation in valuable markets where activity weakened.

Compare all reporting regions
EXHIBIT 02B

Keep contribution and growth rate side by side

Regional bars compare absolute DAU change and percentage growth. Beijing contributes 17,000 additional DAU; Hainan grows 40% but adds 1,600. Shanghai, Sichuan, Jiangsu and the Northwest group decline.
Mutually exclusive reporting regions within each window. The complete regional partition reconciles to the same 32k net gain. The table’s value index compares gross revenue per active user with the overall mean of 1.00; it is not profit or causal acquisition return.
View data & definitions
Keep contribution and growth rate side by side
RegionNovember DAUFebruary DAUDAU changeGrowth rateRevenue / active user index
Beijing65,00082,000+17,00026.2%1.38
Guangdong70,00075,000+5,0007.1%1.16
Shandong30,00033,000+3,00010.0%0.93
Hunan22,00024,000+2,0009.1%0.89
Hainan4,0005,600+1,60040.0%1.05
Guangxi12,00013,500+1,50012.5%0.87
Yunnan10,00011,400+1,40014.0%1.04
Jiangsu35,00034,000-1,000-2.9%1.22
Shanghai32,00030,500-1,500-4.7%1.40
Sichuan38,00036,800-1,200-3.2%1.18
Northwest group20,00019,200-800-4.0%0.76
Other regions142,000147,000+5,0003.5%0.60
03 / WHO WAS GROWING

Ages 18–34 contributed 84% of the net gain.

That made younger adults a useful growth signal. Their higher payment rate did not mean the highest spending per payer: demand and customer value were separate questions.

EXHIBIT 03

Three measures, three different decisions

Age comparisons show payment rate, revenue per payer and revenue per active user in separate panels. Ages 18 to 24 have a 4.6% payment rate and 12 currency units per payer; ages 55 and above have a 2.1% payment rate and 30 units per payer.
February active users. Payment rate × revenue per payer = revenue per active user; these are different measures.
View data & definitions

February, using the same 20-day active-user population. Payment rate = unique payers / active users; revenue per active user = payment rate × revenue per payer. CU means illustrative currency units. Gross period revenue assumes no refunds; it excludes costs and is not lifetime profit.

Three measures, three different decisions
Age bandActive usersPayersPayment rateRevenue / payer (CU)Revenue / active user (CU)
Under 1862,0007441.2%100.120
18–24490,00022,5404.6%120.552
25–34770,00031,5704.1%150.615
35–44465,00015,8103.4%200.680
45–54266,0006,9162.6%250.650
55+224,0004,7042.1%300.630
Unknown293,0007,3252.5%170.425

Recommendation: Compare payment rate and value per payer before deciding how much to spend on an audience.

See age contributions and profile coverage
EXHIBIT 03B

Keep the unclassified users in the growth story

Age-group contributions to the net 32,000 DAU increase. Ages 18 to 24 contribute 15,000 and ages 25 to 34 contribute 12,000. Unknown age contributes 3,000 and remains a separate category. Older groups show small declines.
Age bands are mutually exclusive and include unknown. Ages 18–34 contribute 27k, or 84.4% of the full net gain. Contributions are signed and reconcile to 32k; positive contributions can exceed 100% when other groups decline.
View data & definitions
Keep the unclassified users in the growth story
Age bandNovember DAUFebruary DAUChangeShare of net gain
Under 189,0009,300+3000.9%
18–2486,000101,000+15,00046.9%
25–34148,000160,000+12,00037.5%
35–4489,00093,000+4,00012.5%
45–5453,00052,400-600-1.9%
55+40,00038,300-1,700-5.3%
Unknown55,00058,000+3,0009.4%
EXHIBIT 03C

A profile can be useful without representing everyone

Illustrative usable profile coverage is about 89% for age, 93% for gender, 70% for life stage and 23% for marital status. The rest of each bar represents unknown or unusable labels.
Profile coverage among the same 2.57M February active users. Dimensions overlap and must not be added. Missing profiles may differ systematically from known profiles.
View data & definitions
A profile can be useful without representing everyone
Profile dimensionUsable labelUnknown / unusableCoverage
Age2,277,000293,00088.6%
Gender2,400,000170,00093.4%
Life stage1,800,000770,00070.0%
Marital status600,0001,970,00023.3%
04 / CONNECT DEMAND TO THE PRODUCT

Acquisition should start with a photo-management need.

Photo viewing, albums, and intelligent retrieval suggested practical reasons to use the product. A redesign coincided with these changes, so adoption alone cannot establish a feature’s impact.

EXHIBIT 04

Distinguish percentage-point change from relative growth

Feature adoption changes in percentage points. Photo preview rises 3.5 points, albums 2.5, smart organization 1.9, search 0.8 and smart tags 0.5. Cleanup falls 3.7 points. A table provides the baseline and current adoption rates.
Share of active users using each feature. Changes are in percentage points; features overlap and a redesign may affect comparisons.
View data & definitions

Distinct feature users / all active users in each equal 20-day window. Features overlap. A move from 1.0% to 1.5% is +0.5 percentage points, not +50 percentage points. The historical redesign makes exposure, event definitions and availability important confounders.

Distinguish percentage-point change from relative growth
FeatureNovember adoptionFebruary adoptionChange (pp)
Photo preview43.0%46.5%+3.5
Albums15.5%18.0%+2.5
Smart organization7.3%9.2%+1.9
Photo search2.3%3.1%+0.8
Smart photo tags1.0%1.5%+0.5
Stories8.1%8.5%+0.4
Cleanup tools14.0%10.3%-3.7
Manual creations1.4%1.2%-0.2
Home-screen widget1.2%1.1%-0.1
THE RECOMMENDATION

Connect the audience, the moment, and the product need.

  • Balance acquisition and reactivation. Give the existing-user base a place in the growth plan.
  • Choose markets by contribution and value. Use growth rates alongside audience scale and customer economics.
  • Test need-led entry points. Match the message and timing to travel, organizing photos, or finding past memories; evaluate each opportunity.

What I delivered: An executive growth diagnosis and recommendations. Implementation uplift was not measured in this report.

Methods, definitions & source notes

The comparison uses the first 20 days of November 2022 and February 2023. Daily active users equal people active during each period × average active days ÷ 20. The new/existing groups are defined within each period.

  • Age and region are overlapping views of the same DAU change; their contributions must not be added.
  • Payment rate and revenue per payer use the same February population. Gross revenue is not profit or lifetime value.
  • Unknown profiles remain unallocated. Grouped reporting regions are not redistributed into province-level values.
  • Reopening, seasonality, marketing, and redesign may coincide; the report does not isolate their separate effects.

Original work: SQL, Excel, and Tableau. Portfolio charts were rebuilt in Python; the atlas uses projected Natural Earth geography. Original employer files, SQL, screenshots, and customer data remain private.

Download chart data